Category data

BRANDS BOUGHT % buying Walkers Crisps66 Golden Wonder Crisps20 Hula Hoops14 Quavers11 McCoys/Sainsbury9 Monster Munch/Doritos8 Skips7 Tesco6 Nik-Naks/Smiths/Twiglets4 REASON FOR PURCHASE % agreeing The ones I always buy83 Caught my eye in the

BRANDS BOUGHT

% buying

Walkers Crisps66

Golden Wonder Crisps20

Hula Hoops14

Quavers11

McCoys/Sainsbury9

Monster Munch/Doritos8

Skips7

Tesco6

Nik-Naks/Smiths/Twiglets4

REASON FOR PURCHASE

% agreeing

The ones I always buy83

Caught my eye in the shop39

There was a good offer on the pack27

Wanted to try something new or different25

Saw them advertised on television23

Cheaper than the others22

Someone I know told me they were good18

AD AWARENESS IN APRIL

% buyers

Walkers Crisps62

Hula Hoops14

Golden Wonder Crisps13

Doritos/Quavers8

Monster Munch7

McCoys5

Skips5

Twiglets5

ADVERTISING EXPENDITURE 000s

BrandApril 95Annual spend

Walkers (incl Double Crunch) 11936607

Doritos4633255

Monster Munch4382576

Pringles2591737

McCoys2041638

Skips2151679

Quavers8421604

Twiglets151522

RANK ORDERS

PurchaseAdAnnual

penetrationrecallspend

Walers Crisps111

Golden Wonder 2311

Hula Hoops3210

Quavers447

Sainsbury5- McCoys575

Monster Munch763

Doritos742

Latest from Marketing Week

Marketoonist on GDPR

The Marketoonist

Tom Fishburne is founder of Marketoon Studios. Follow his work at marketoonist.com or on Twitter @tomfishburne See more of the Marketoonist here

PLEASE SIGN IN OR REGISTER. IT'S FREE, QUICK AND EASY!

Access Marketing Week’s wealth of insight, analysis and inspiration that will help you develop as a marketer and leader.

Register and receive the best content from the only title 100% dedicated to serving marketers' needs.

We’ll ask you just a few questions about what you do and where you work, so we can make Marketing Week more relevant to you.

Register now

THE BEST CONTENT

Our award winning editorial team and columnists will ask the biggest questions about the biggest issues on everything from strategy through to execution to help you navigate the fast moving modern marketing landscape.

THE BIGGEST ISSUES

From the opportunities and challenges of emerging technology to the need for greater effectiveness, from the challenge of measurement to building a marketing team fit for the future, we will be your guide.

PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Information, inspiration and advice from the marketing world and beyond that will help you develop as a marketer and as a leader.

Dedicated to developing your skills and helping you achieve marketing excellence. Find guidance on leadership, professional development and the latest industry jobs.

Having problems?

Contact us on +44 (0)20 7292 3711 or email subscriptions@marketingweek.com

If you are looking for our Jobs site, please click here